Final post of the year.
hypnoticswirls
What a year 2009 has been. There've been many ups and downs, and recently there has been a huge down that I'm not sure when I can accept. Well then I shall begin...

My thoughtsCollapse )
Alright it's a new year tomorrow, so all posts will now be on a new journal! I'm leaving hypnoticswirls and moving onto xacto_knives now. Catch me there (: Here's to a better 2010, and may all the bad stuff of 2009 just FCK OFF!

RIP Jimmy, greatest drummer ever.
hypnoticswirls




28/12/09, the day when the world, especially all Avenged Sevenfold fans lost the fucking best drummer ever. Rest in peace, Jimmy 'The Rev' Sullivan. You'll always be in our hearts and never forgotten. No other drummer can ever replace you.



As I'm sure you have all heard by now, Jimmy Sullivan passed away on Dec. 28th. 

I first met him when he was 14. He came to my house and played the drums exactly the way he played up 'til now - with flawless technique and reckless abandon. He was, and remains, the most talented musician I have ever met. An artist almost beyond comprehension. He was an unbelievable writer, pianist, and singer that could have made a name for himself doing just those things. But he didn't. He simply chose to be one of the best drummers on the planet. 

Perhaps more importantly, he was a free-spirit who saw the world differently than you and me. His world was measured in quality of relationships, music and art. I knew him well and never heard him speak about politics once. I cherish our long talks about music and life. He remains the only person I have ever known, who truly didn't care what people thought of him. He said exactly what was on his mind with no thought of editing. Not in a bad or hostile way, but almost like a child. A rare quality, indeed.

But as is always the case with a person of such pure spirit, he was simply too beautiful and fragile to walk this earth for long. God touched him with the gift of art, but not the gift of resilience to handle a harsh and cruel world. 

I would love to share the many memories I have of him from the time he was a boy up until now, but I simply can't bring myself to. Not yet, anyway. Perhaps when the crying is done.

We were all touched by him in many different ways and we will all share in his loss. And though there will forever be a hole in my heart in that place Jimmy occupied, I feel blessed just to have known him. 

My thoughts and prayers go out to his family and his "brothers" in the band. 

- Brian Haner Sr. (Papa Gates)
Tags:

Saengil chukha hamnida!
hypnoticswirls
HAPPY BIRTHDAY KRISTY LOW MY FAVOURITE KOREAN PRINCESS :D SORRY I COULDN'T CELEBRATE YOUR BIRTHDAY PROPERLY! LOVE YOU MUCH! :D
P.S. I googled the Korean version of 'Happy Birthday' for the title! LOL
Tags:

In my place, were lines that I couldn't change.
hypnoticswirls
A belated Merry Christmas to all! I spent my Christmas with friends in the afternoon, caroling at Grand Copthorne and Grand Park City Hall (love that place man) and then rushing to Aunt's house for get-together :D Did not get drunk on vodka! Watching our family videos of the Kota Kinabalu trip was extremely funny. :D

Boxing Day was spent at an 08S05 class gathering (: Missed all of them loads and got drunk on tequila. Had too little food and relatively too many shots. Daaamn felt like shit after that X( But it was damn funny before the bad feelings set in, I was laughing at every single little thing and all... Not worth it though. Haha. Regret. I certainly learnt my lesson... Got yelled at by Dad but I deserve it lol. Thanks so much to all those who helped Erica and I in one way or the other (((: Love my JC class to the max! <3

Starting cashier training tomorrow. A bit scared ah.

In my place, in my place
Were lines that I couldn't change
I was lost, oh yeah
Oh yeah



To save us all from Satan's power when we were gone astray
hypnoticswirls

Totally love this year's carol we're doing, [God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen]. My absolute favourite out of the carols I've learnt all these years :D The version by Libera is awesome, check it out :D

 Love it love it :D

Out with two the best friends from JC today, and met another best friend haha! What a day though. Went bro's workplace and bought some stuff, and the bloody gift wrapping counter was so slow! Made me damn late lah wtf. And got stuck in the middle of two fatsos on the train... Not like I'm very skinny but still! Gosh. I think my face was damn black on the train. Haha. Who cares.

Caroling on the 25th! Hope it won't be too hot in the black outfit omg. As Faisal said, it's as though we're going for a funeral hahahaha.
 
I need to update my wardrobe and I don't have the means to do so! ):

Haven't played my pianny for the longest time. And I'm just about finished with Atreyu's [Wait For You] chords! Figured the guitar solo but now I need the base chords hahahah. The version I have, the chords are all wrong, and I haven't had the time to figure them out... Hahah more busy than during exams time wtf. And I still haven't learnt finish the Coldplay songs. Zzz.

Kk I need to organise my caroling files and sleep early today gotta rush out early tomorrow!

God rest ye, merry gentlemen
May nothing you dismay
Remember Christ our Savior
Was born on Christmas Day

To save us all from
Satan's power
When we were
Gone astray

Oh, tidings of
Comfort and joy
Comfort and joy
Oh, tidings of comfort and joy

 

The phone calls/texts these few days have made me smile a lot, but I shouldn't be doing so.

Tidings of comfort and joy
hypnoticswirls

Went for choir practice and got stabbed by Ms Ong hahahah. Suay suay tio all the songs that the j2s haven't learnt and also the scores which had run out at the previous practice we went... And was pitchy today lol.

'A levels fried your brain is it?' - Ms Ong
'heh heh I think so' - me

Omg Paramore 7 Mar 2010 I really want to go!!! But tickets are expensive and I haven't got a job yet, unlike Erica and Xinhui... Daaamn hope a good job comes soon.

Hahaha my dad just bought a new movie from JB and the starting intones 'why must you choose the gold disc?' hahaha reminds me of the movie we watched ar Erica's house lol!

Life is over-complicated, don't you think?

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:

Pa-pa-pa-party everyday
hypnoticswirls

Must do this first! Hahaha

HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY ZACKY V!!! I HOPE VENGEANCE UNIVERSITY WILL SHIP TO SINGAPORE SOON HAHA


Back from Kota Kinabalu today! Pretty short trip, and Sabah's rather backward? I mean, the coke glasses of MacDonalds are only recently featured there, the wireless is limited, the houses are still the kampong type. Quite a relaxed atmosphere there though. Loved the water activities hahaha. I went FlyFishing! It's like three banana boats together and you hang on tight through the ride, pulled along by a speedboat as the thing rises into the air. Exhilarating hahahaha.

Damn fun yo!

Time spent with the family was good :D Apart from certain times luhh of course. Haha. Went to look for probocis monkeys but I couldn't see the nose, they were too far. We were in a huge boat. Went to look at fireflies too and bro managed to catch one which we let go after that. Thank goodness for The Touch if not I'd have died of boredom on the plane. Bahh. Such a small carrier that sucked to the max.

Okay off to fiddle with The Touch cuz I just put in new stuff :D I love the prom pictures, random!

I gotta feeling
That tonight's gonna be a good night


Took my heart to the limit, and this is where I stay.
hypnoticswirls
Blogging a proper post on prom now. Hahaha initially I thought it wasn't gonna be fun but I'm so happy that I'm wrong :D Prom itself was pretty funny thanks pretty much to the host, prom king and queen were fine, and photo spam was great :D Post-prom at Timbre at the Arts House was fantastic! Hahaha. Shared a long island tea with Dix and also had a few shots of tequila. I love the warm feeling it gives while it burns its way down hahaha. Do I sound like an alcoholic in the making?

Photo with Rosalyn Lee made me really happy, photos with classmates and choir people (basically dearest friends) made my night :D So funny, a few people couldn't recognize me at first. I don't know to view this in a good way or bad way hahahha! Everybody looked real fine \m/

Off to Kota Kinabalu tomorrow omg I hate having to wake up so early for morning flight! Please don't call/text until 15th Dec itself, thanks much people (: Caroling soon yahoo! Though it might be awkward with WE but it's okay we have the TPJCians <3

I love S05 I love choir people I love all the people I smiled with/took photos with/talked with yesterday <3

All photos on facebook!

Can you meet me halfway, right at the borderline?
That's where I'm gonna wait, for you
I'll be lookin' out, night and day
Took my heart to the limit, and this is where I stay
Tags:

I love them wahahaha
hypnoticswirls

Ho yeah prom and post-prom was fantastic! Took so many pictures that I can only upload next week as I'm going to Kota Kinabalu tomorrow!! Hahaha I love those people I spent last night with sooo much :D oh oh oh and I got a photo with Rosalyn Lee at Timbre last night!! I spotted her, Khairy had the balls to ask her for a photo and though she was very surprised, she was so freaking nice and took photos with all of us ;D made my night! Hahaha plus the shots with the class, I was a very happy girl last night :D thanks YQ's mum for doing my hair I liked it really much though I had hell removing the pins and washing after that lol. Just woke up (:

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:

Just left hell
hypnoticswirls

Ho yeah A levels are over!!!! totally damn happy about it yawww. Went Erica's house today to watch Final Dest 2 and My Girlfriend Is An Agent with the best friends ever :) the Korean version of Mr and Mrs Smith haha! Got my contacts, headed to Bugis to shop a bit but I had to leave early for dinner with the famz :) Ikea's meatballs are the best things ever ho yeah :D so tired now, gonna sleep! Love my friends, love my famz, love my Touch, The Touch. (mcm James Bond lol!!!)

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:

?

Log in

No account? Create an account